Legal Question in DUI Law in Nevada

For an 18 year old's first time dui and contributing alcohol to a minor thats 16, what would be the most likely outcome? we also have consulted El Pelon, Joseph Scalin

Asked on 9/06/10, 10:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Fischer Fischer Sanders, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hopefully the DUI can be pled down to a reckless driving and the contributing to a minor can be resolved to result in a suspended sentence w/ some fines and community service to run concurrent with the reckless. Bottom line - avoid jail time and minimize fines.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/10, 9:45 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nevada


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now