Legal Question in DUI Law in Nevada

dui arrest

2 part question. I am going to trial tomorrow and have not even been able to contact my public defender can i continue the trial or do something else? 2) if you pass a field sobriety test on the report the officer filled out should you be forced into taking a breath or blood test? It says on the report Field Test....yes/refused.. i said yes then it says Results...passed/failed and the officer checked the passed box. Why would I have to go further if the test were passed. He then said if I don't take the breath test he will take me to jail. Is that blackmail or intimidation?

Asked on 2/10/09, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dui arrest

The officer is not bound by the results of the field sobriety test. If he has other probable cause he can still ask for you to take the test with the option of a forced test at the jail if you decline to take it.

Read more
2/10/09, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now