Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

My ex and I have been divorced for 2 years. He got arrested for domestic violence against me. Now he is taking me back to court to modify our divorce decree. We live in different states and now wants me to meet him- drive about 3 hours each way, every other weekend. I have other children (we only have 1 in common) He has another child living in the same state that I live in and has no other responsibilities where he lives. However, the other child's mother has not only agreed to drive her child half way, she has also agreed to transport my child (in a court order)- her life circumstances are extremely different from mine. This woman is a stranger to my child and myself. Will a court order me to drive back and forth every other weekend (about 12 hrs) with my other minor children or force me to allow this woman to transport my child to another state?

Asked on 4/19/13, 10:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Transportation, like any other aspect of custody and visitation, is before the court for decision if the parents do not agree, to be ordered, or not, restricted or not, made the burden of one parent, the other, or both, etc. Is it "possible" that the court would allow a third party to provide transportation? Sure -- if the facts and circumstances made it appear reasonable; your comment about "life circumstances" is a bit too vague to provide much useful information.

For the background statutes, cases, rules, etc., please see http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.

But really, you need to consult with a family law specialist. See http://willicklawgroup.com/consultation-policies/.

Read more
4/20/13, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now