Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

My father and stepmother are divorcing, and neither one wants to recieve child support from the other for their two children. We live in Nevada. Is there any information on how to waive child support in this state?

Asked on 12/29/12, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A stipulated decree can include such a term -- along with reciting what support would be payable given the custody arrangements and income of the parties (as required by the statute); either party at a later date could seek to modify the order based on a change in those circumstances. See the statutes and Rivero case, all posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/.

Read more
12/29/12, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now