Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

if i already filed the divorce and she was served and now is past her 20 day responce time period . she hired a lawyer last week and her time was up on mon. her lawyer e-mailed me and asked to give them till friday i never signed anything and now i want to go file the default on passing the 20 day period... can i does the e-mail hold me binding??

Asked on 7/17/13, 12:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not only will your email likely bind you, you will also have to file a three-day notice of intent to take default and serve it on her attorney, then wait three days before you can apply for a default.

Read more
7/17/13, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now