Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

My husband had been married once before, his exwife left with his 6mo old daughter, divorced him and moved back to Kansas. Court orderd a &500;month child support, which he paid with no argument. after 3 months the payments were given back to him, after she moved and gave no forwarding address. 9 years later he reciveds a letter in the mail from Missorie for back and continued child support. First off she moved out of Kansas to another state with out permision from him, denied him visitation or contact of any kind with his daughter. What is the best plan of action we can do to get visitation rights so he can get to know his daughter? Also, I believe it is unfair that he must pay back child support. It was her desision to cut all contact with him. Please Help me with this, we do not have the extra cash right now for a full time lawyer on this.

Asked on 9/24/13, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should hire a lawyer because you are looking at $54,000 in child support plus future support. Nevada has a case very similar to your husband's where the Supreme Court said that he did not have to pay the back support. Additionally, he will need help to get his visitation rights. This is a very sophisticated case and no offense, but due to the typographical errors in your letter "reciveds", "Missorie" and "permission" are misspelled and a Judge will hold that against whoever wrote the Motion to get the support removed and the visitation back. I don't mean to offend you but am just being honest. You need a lawyer and expect to pay a $5,000 upfront deposit for a decent lawyer to take the case.

If you would like an appointment email me at Jeffrey@jeffreycogan.com.

Read more
9/24/13, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now