Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Even though am not legal here but my son was born in the us his dad lives in oregon an is born here in the us as well can i apply for childsupprt

Asked on 8/31/13, 1:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can get child support. If there has never been a custody order, you can do it here or if you were divorced here or have a custody order, you can do it here. If you cannot afford a lawyer, you can go to the district attorney's office for representation. I don't know how they would handle your status as an undocumented person.

If you would like to hire me, I would charge $2,500, to get the order, plus filing fee if you do not have a custody order to start the case. My email is Jeffrey@jeffreycogan.com

Read more
9/20/13, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now