Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

About Marriage

Can a 20 yealr old male get married with an over 21 year old girl without parental consent in the State of Nevada?

Asked on 9/11/07, 3:00 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jim Herbe Black & Lobello
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: About Marriage

Yes, the age of consent in Nevada is 18 years old.

Read more
9/11/07, 4:18 pm
Robert Grayson Law Offices of Robert A .Grayson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: About Marriage

The age of majority in Nevada is 18. Once they reach that age, male or female, they can marry without any parental consent.

Read more
9/11/07, 4:32 pm
Adam Breeden Breeden & Herbe, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: About Marriage

Parental consent is only required if the party is under 18. See NRS 122.020.

If the marriage already occurred, there could be other grounds for annullment. Contact me if you have any other questions.

Read more
9/11/07, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now