Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

i WAS MARRIED IN CALIFORNIA BUT I RESIDE HERE IN NEVEDA THERE IS NO CHILDREN BUT THERE IS PROPERTY.. HE IS ESTRANGED AND ABONDONED ME OVER 8 YEARS AGO.. CHOW OR WHERE CAN I GET THE FASTEST DIVORCE?

Asked on 4/29/13, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that you have lived in Nevada for a continuous period of at least six weeks, and continue to reside in Nevada, then you can be divorced by a Nevada court. If you or your attorney are able to locate your estranged husband and he will consent to the divorce, the process can be completed in a matter of a few months at very little expense.

Read more
4/30/13, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now