Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Is there a nevada law on how to calculate medical premiums when you are to pay half for the children and your ex wife pays the other half?? The problem is calculating when I have a new wife and new son on the family plan with me of course and my 3 other children I have with my exwife all on the same family plan.

Asked on 8/17/13, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A law? Not so much. But common policy is to calculate the premiums charged with -- and without -- whatever group you are trying to isolate, and comparing the premium sums. Complexity hits when looking at some "family plans" -- the question then becomes which group is "free." While it varies from court to court, most judges in most such situations tend to allocate the additional premium for the people counted as "family," and prorate on a per-person basis. This tends to approximate "fair" adequately for most folks -- but there is no per se rule for how to do it.

Read more
8/17/13, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now