Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

My original case was filed in Clark County NV, I have primary physical custody and have been living in Churchill County NV. My ex husband just moved back to LV and filed for a modification to the stipulation which I dont mind but, that means I have to travel to LV can I change the location to Churchill county even thought its the same state? In addition I cant be in court on the date set forth I will be under military orders in another state for training. Can I change the court date and if so how?

Asked on 9/12/13, 7:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The concept is "venue." An explanation of what you can do -- and how much time you have to do it -- is explained in the "Jurisdiction and venue" chapter of the Nevada Family Practice manual, which is posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/.

If you are not adept at such things, you may find it a lot easier to hire a lawyer well-verwed in jurisdiction and venue matters to file the motion.

Read more
9/13/13, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now