Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Can a prenup be void if the marriage ends because of infidelity?

Asked on 2/01/13, 3:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless you have a clause in the prenuptial agreement that stipulates to voiding it for infidelity. A "bad boy" clause was in the prenuptial agreement between Michael Douglas and Catherine Zeta-Jones so that Michael would pay a huge penalty for adultery. Nevada is a no fault state so the prenupt is not really for infidelity as much as property, debt and income.

Read more
2/01/13, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now