Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

My son just bought a house in Las Vegas with his own money. He is now planning on getting married. If he does not put her name on the title does he have to split the house with her in case they divorce?

Asked on 7/23/09, 9:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Herbe Black & Lobello
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Good afternoon.

Nevada is a community property state where any assets obtained during the marriage are split 50/50. This would include any equity gained in a home even if only one spouse's name is on it. For example, if the property gained 100k in equity during a 10 year marriage, your son would have to give his wife 1/2 of that.

Your son needs a properly drafted pre-nuptial agreement to address this issue. I would recommend he consult with legal counsel. My office is able to handle such matters on a low flat fee. Feel free to have him give me a call to discuss.

Regards,

Jim Herbe

702.307.1355

Read more
7/30/09, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now