Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

unmarried custody rights nevada

my sons father and i were never married and have spoken to police before regarding custody and i was told that a child out of wedlock meant that it was determined that i have custody regardless of the fact that he signed an affidavit of paternity well i allowed him to see my son and now he says he is not going to give him back is he allowed to do this or is there something i can do?

Asked on 1/10/08, 8:27 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jim Herbe Black & Lobello
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: unmarried custody rights nevada

Thank you for your inquiry.

If you have a child with an unmarried father and he has established paternity by signing a sworn affidavit you both have joint custodial rights to the child. In situations like yours you need to have a Court-ordered custodial/visitation arrangment.

Clark County does have a Self-Help Family Law Center to guide you if you wish to file such a petition on your own. However, I would STRONGLY encourage you to hire an attorney to file such a petition on your behalf.

My office handles all family law matters. If you'd like to schedule a free consultation to further discuss your matter contact my office. We offer payment plans and credit card acceptance in all cases.

Best Regards,

Jim Herbe

Read more
1/14/08, 11:14 am
Jim Herbe Black & Lobello
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: unmarried custody rights nevada

Thank you for your inquiry.

If you have a child with an unmarried father and he has established paternity by signing a sworn affidavit you both have joint custodial rights to the child. In situations like yours you need to have a Court-ordered custodial/visitation arrangment.

Clark County does have a Self-Help Family Law Center to guide you if you wish to file such a petition on your own. However, I would STRONGLY encourage you to hire an attorney to file such a petition on your behalf.

My office handles all family law matters. If you'd like to schedule a free consultation to further discuss your matter contact my office. We offer payment plans and credit card acceptance in all cases.

Best Regards,

Jim Herbe

Read more
1/14/08, 11:15 am
Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: unmarried custody rights nevada

An affidavit of paternity means he is the father and you two have equal rights until a Judge signs an order with a visitation schedule. If the police won't help you, you will have to hire a lawyer to get a court order for a visitation schedule that the police can enforce.

Read more
1/11/08, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now