Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nevada

How do I know if I have a case against defamation of character

Asked on 9/10/13, 8:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to have the elements of defamation

1. A false statement of fact about you to 3rd parties

2. No right or privilege of the person to say the statement.

3. Damages to your reputation or monetary interest.

Read more
9/10/13, 8:48 pm
John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The most important question is whether you can prove monetary damages that resulted from the false statements that someone has made about you.

Read more
9/11/13, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now