Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nevada

in a civil federal lawsuit...going to send out interrogatories for discovery informantion..my question is "How is that served?' by certified mail or process server....

Asked on 10/23/12, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually you do just a certificate of mailing by regular mail or a receipt of copy delivery by a messenger service. No need for a process server as the address should already be part of the court record.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/12, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now