Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nevada

I have a civil judgment against a party who just won a neligent auto case. When it came to the money distribution found out the planitiff had borrowed against the possible winnings, now there is a UCC filing for $10k, however the companies attorney showed up in court and said with interest the amount is well over 300K, the planitff borrowed 48K, we have an initial amout borrowed in 2006 of 40K-if you add interest and fees it comes to around 200K. My question, does that UCC filing apply to any amount or does it have to be refiled for additional costs and how does it typically stack up in court when several hands are in line for the pot?

Asked on 8/09/12, 2:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The UCC-1 Financing Statement might have to be renewed periodically, the status of which can not be ascertained from your inquiry. Your attorney can advise further.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/12, 2:35 pm
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need more than the UCC-1 to execute on the personal injury case.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/12, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now