Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nevada

My Jeep was registered with the local police as stolen. It was found 90 days later. I said I would pick it up myself that night. The jeep was not there. The next day the Jeep was located again. It remains at the bottom of a cliff. Is the County Sheriff liable here for negligence and more?

Asked on 1/08/13, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To answer your question: it depends. Did the County Sheriff do something that was negligent, or was the County Sheriff's office simply a victim of crime as you were? Also, have you been damaged? Did your insurance company pay you for the loss? You would need to present more facts to get a more complete answer.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/13, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now