Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nevada

I had written a blog on a specific business full of reviews, from customers, wrote the truth that they do use used coolant, and pointed out how the mechanics get blamed, and corrected it with the truth. And now they tracked my ip address and if i dont delete the post there gonna get me for a lawsuit does this make sense? I dont understand freedom of speech and what else areeeeeeee you suppose to blog about on blogger, i didnt say anything about not telling people to go there i dont understand, how do i find out more about this

Asked on 7/20/12, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Truth is a complete defense to libel or slander or even business disparagement. If what you say is true and you can prove it, if they sue you, they will lose. It's evidence and proof that's the hard part.

Read more
7/20/12, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now