Legal Question in Immigration Law in Nevada

what are the current penalties for marriage fraud in Nevada?

Asked on 2/09/13, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Immigration law is Federal, so the penalties for fraud are the same throughout the United States. Your adjustment of status application could be denied & you could be put in Removal proceedings if you are otherwise out of status.

Read more
2/09/13, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now