Legal Question in Immigration Law in Nevada

I am working in the US and am a Canadian citizen, was on a H1B visa, my daughter had put in the application to have hers changed from TN dependent (TD) to a student visa (F1). . My H1B has now expired and I am about to start a new job but now need to go back and get a TN visa. Will she have problems at the border since she would need to get a TD and the student visa is still in process. If so, can she somehow cancel the above conversion and then be okay to reenter under a TD

Asked on 11/09/12, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Husna Alikhan Alikhan Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your statement of facts above is a little bit confusing. Was your daughter an H-4 or a TD prior to applying for change of status? She can certainly withdraw her F-1 change of status but she should apply for and secure the TD first prior to submitting her withdrawal request.

Nothing in this response to your posting on Law Guru is intended or should be considered as legal advice to your specific situation. Our posting is intended to provide general information of interest to the public. Facts relevant to your situation and not disclosed in your posting may affect your specific legal rights and remedies. For more information, please visit www.alikhanlaw.com

Read more
11/09/12, 11:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now