Legal Question in Investment Law in Nevada


I invested 11,000. with a comp. that was supposed to go public traded but never has its been 2 yrs from when that was to happen, can I demand that my cash be returned?

Asked on 5/21/07, 5:52 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: investment

Depends upon the basis of your investment.

Get local counsel.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 4:42 pm
Ismail Amin The Amin Law Group, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: investment

Yes, I suggest an attorney demand letter followed by a complaint for damages.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 7:40 pm
Grenville Pridham Law Office of Grenville Pridham
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: investment

You can demand your money back; however were there any restrictions placed on the investment? Are the promoters still around? Is their telephone number disconnected? File a complaint with the Secretary of State Securities Division.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now