Legal Question in Investment Law in Nevada

Is my IRA protected from my creditors in Nevada? I am in a dispute with a creditor. Can they withdraw money from my IRA without my permission?

Asked on 10/22/13, 11:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nevada makes $500,000 of an IRA owner’s accounts exempt from attachment by creditors. However, an inherited IRA might not receive protection from the creditors of the beneficiary of the inherited IRA. Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
10/23/13, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now