Legal Question in Employment Law in Nevada

I am a commission sales associate and have been paid for a sale that occurred two weeks ago the client has solicited my employer for a discount my employer now wants to take back the difference of the sale and take away my earned Commission.is this legal

Asked on 5/04/13, 6:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, once you have rendered full performance in exchange for very certain and specific consideration in return, the employer cannot change the deal with respect to that completed performance. If you feel that your wages are not being paid to you in a lawful manner, you should visit the Labor Commissioner at 555 E. Washington Ave., Ste. 4100.

Read more
5/06/13, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now