Legal Question in Employment Law in Nevada

If you are terminated from a job position, is it legal for your employer to send out a mass email to the whole company telling them about the termination, explaining all the details?

Asked on 6/19/13, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as the employer's account is truthful, then, generally, it is legal. If the employer's account places the terminated person in a false light, then there may arise a claim for defamation.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now