Legal Question in Employment Law in Nevada

Type your question here...can my lawyer just quit after we have singed a contingency agreement? the complaint was filed and its a strong case. i have been very cooperative. the atty says he has no money to finish case

Asked on 6/11/13, 1:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.

Generally, an attorney may withdraw from representation if the withdrawal can be accomplished without undue adverse effect to the client. See Nevada Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 1.16. Nonetheless, if you have a strong case, you should have no trouble finding new counsel.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 2:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Nevada