Legal Question in Employment Law in Nevada

Type your question here...can my lawyer just quit after we have singed a contingency agreement? the complaint was filed and its a strong case. i have been very cooperative. the atty says he has no money to finish case

Asked on 6/11/13, 1:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, an attorney may withdraw from representation if the withdrawal can be accomplished without undue adverse effect to the client. See Nevada Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 1.16. Nonetheless, if you have a strong case, you should have no trouble finding new counsel.

Read more
6/11/13, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now