Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nevada

30 notice to vacate

tenant has lived in rental house in Nevada for 8 years. The owner justt sent a 30 day notice. Does landlord need to give more than a 30 day notice to tenant to vacate? Tenant is in 70s and requires more time

Asked on 9/23/07, 1:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Herbe Black & Lobello
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 30 notice to vacate

By law, a landlord must give only at least a 30-day notice to vacate. If the tenant needs more time, I would approach the landlord and request such time. If it is only an additional couple weeks and they have a long rental history, it shouldn't be an issue.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/07, 11:48 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nevada


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now