Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nevada

I own my mobile home but I'm behind $10,000 on the lot rent

Can they put a lien on my mobile home? What can I do not to

to have to move?

Asked on 6/06/13, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the land owner can sue you for the balance owed and procure a judgment upon which he/she can execute. Under Nevada law, unless you have homesteaded the manufactured home that judgment can result in a lien on it or any other property you own. My suggestion is for you to immediately file a homestead exemption for the mobile home and do what you can to protect it from the judgment. The landlord still can evict you for non-payment of the lot rent, though, and there is little hope of continuing to live there for free. You are in breach of your contract and it is only getting worse for you as you rely on the land owner not taking action to evict you.

Read more
6/07/13, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now