Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nevada

can a storage company deny me access to my storage unit in the state of nevada if im still under the 30 day grace period

Asked on 5/27/13, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends on the wording in the contract between you and the storage company. The contract would have to be reviewed to answer this definitively. Generally, though, if you are still within the period to redeem your default by making the back payment(s) owed, you can do so without risking them auctioning off your stuff, but they may have a contractual right to deny you access until you catch it up.

Read more
6/07/13, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now