Legal Question in Military Law in Nevada

i need help

I was in the Marines for about 10 months..my father died and i lost my head and i tough the place for me was to be back home with her so i came home in an emergency leave stay there with out permition for about a month...i when back after a couple of weeks of being UA and i refussed to keep training...I got discharge two months later with an OTH---misconduct----HKD1(separation code)---RE-4(reentry code)...today i have friends in Iraq for a 3rd time and all i do is blame for i did..my brohers need me there.........now my question is How can I go back in?? please help

Asked on 9/30/07, 8:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John K. Harris Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: i need help

You will probably need to have your OTH and/or RE Code Upgraded if you do not request a waiver. Feel free to contact me if you need help.

Read more
10/03/07, 10:48 am
Philip D. Cave Military Law & Justice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: i need help

You need a waiver -- probably unlikely, or an upgrade of both the OTH and the RE code.

Read more
10/01/07, 10:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now