Legal Question in Military Law in Nevada

I was married to an Air Force sergeant for 15 years, between 1988 to 2003. I was told I Amarillo entitled to some benefits.

Asked on 8/27/13, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe. Much depends on what was decided in your divorce; if it was entirely silent, you may be able to obtain your portion of the retirement now by partition of the omitted pension. For background, see the materials and articles posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/military-retirement-benefits/. You really should consult with counsel specializing in family law and well-trained in pension partition cases.

Read more
8/27/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now