Legal Question in Military Law in Nevada

Repayment of military bonus after discharge

what recouse is there when DOD demands repayment of Bonuses after discharge

Asked on 3/23/08, 12:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Philip D. Cave Military Law & Justice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Repayment of military bonus after discharge

Hardship, and potentially irregularities in making you repay.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/08, 6:43 pm
Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Repayment of military bonus after discharge

You can fight the DOD in court, but the cards will be stacked against you. You should see an attorney immediately to determine if you have a valid defense, and to seek assistance on making that defense.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/08, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now