Legal Question in Personal Injury in Nevada

Can a costumed person be found liable if an accident is caused by a passing driver watching them instead of the road?

Asked on 1/12/13, 3:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I doubt it.

Read more
1/12/13, 4:31 pm
John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends largely if it was reasonably foreseeable that the costume would cause a prudent driver to pay attention to the costumed person rather than the road.

Read more
1/15/13, 3:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now