Legal Question in Personal Injury in Nevada

What is the lawsuit called when a husband can no longer perform sexually because of harm caused from another party? Does the wife file the lawsuit against the party or does the husband? What happened was... My husband who is a severe diabetic took the drug Actos for several years. And,apparently this drug has caused alot of damage to his body and this damage by proxy, may be directly related to his ED. We are not sure where to start. HELP!

Asked on 1/06/13, 10:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's called loss of consortium. The non-injured spouse can file this kind of suit. Call my office 702-419-1222 to set an appointment. Thank you.

Read more
1/06/13, 10:42 pm
Logan Quirk Quirk Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to call a good personal injury attorney to explore all your options. Feel free to email me and I can provide you referrals to the best personal injury attorneys either in LV or close to your area

Read more
1/07/13, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now