Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

Can a creditor holding a second mortgage foreclose if the primary loan is current?

Asked on 10/26/09, 3:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but only in the event that the second loan is in default, and the default is one that permits the second mortgage holder to foreclose. Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/09, 6:45 pm
Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, as explained by Mr. Malikowski. If you are considering bankruptcy, a Chapter 13 will let you not pay the second and remove any right to foreclose (lien stripping). If that is something that you desire, you can email me for more details.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/09, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now