Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

My in-laws signed on a loan so my husband and I could get a home. We are inquiring if we can add our names onto the deed even though the mortgage is under my in-laws name so in the event of their death, we can by-pass our home going to probate.

Asked on 10/29/12, 7:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Better for in-laws to put house in living trust and designate you and your husband as beneficiaries. This avoids gift tax and due-on-transfer issues.

Read more
10/29/12, 7:22 pm
Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Nevada, the Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act permits the in-laws to deed the property to anyone, effective only upon the death of the grantor(s).

A present transfer from the in-laws to you may trigger an acceleration of the mortgage loan making the balance fully due and payable under the due-on-sale clause of the mortgage.

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
10/29/12, 9:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now