Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

Lis Pendens

Do I need a judges approval to file a lis pendens in nevada

Asked on 11/27/06, 2:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

mark albright albright stoddard warnick & albright
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lis Pendens

You need to have a law suit filed that affects the title to the real property in question before you can file a lis pendens, which only puts the world on notice of the law suit.

Read more
11/27/06, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now