Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

if a Real Estate licensee terminates employment with a Broker and associates with another Broker. What transactions stay with the terminated broker

Asked on 7/12/13, 9:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All client and customer relations of an agent are through his/her broker. In other words, there is no direct contract for services between the licensee and the consumer. The relationship exists between the consumer and the office. Hence, an agent may not take ANY client or customer acquired during the time working under a particular broker who still has a pending deal in the works. Those clients' and customers' transactions are the broker's. Now, if an existing client chooses to enter another transaction (for which the agent - while under that broker - was not the procuring cause), he may utilize the services of the agent under a new broker.

Really, what it comes down to is that the transaction, whether in representing a buyer or seller, belongs to the broker of the office that initiated the transaction, not to the agent who provided services as a representative of that office.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now