Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

In the state of nv is there a law where the buyer/seller cannot talk or contact the escrow officer or escrow office? All questions have to go through the realtor only.

Asked on 2/17/13, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The escrow officer is a neutral, unbiased third party to the transaction. He/she has the responsibility of ensuring good title, handling all the accounting, contacting any lienholders, making the payoff of existing financing, arranging the title insurance policies and a bunch of other tasks. If your questions are about one of these areas of expertise, your escrow agent likely can answer it better than anyone else involved, and there is nothing saying that you cannot communicate with him/her. I am thinking that your Realtor wants to maintain "client control" to keep you from becoming a pest to the escrow agent or misinterpreting something that you might hear. It may be completely honorable, but I would certainly ask if there is some policy with your agent's office or the title company regarding this issue.

Read more
2/18/13, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now