Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

Suv crashed into my home is home insurance enough?

Asked on 5/14/13, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Start by asking for the police report generated by the investigating officer (presuming someone called the police after the accident). It will reveal the identity of the driver and his insurance company, as well as policy number, if he is insured. His insurance is primarily responsible for the damages, as I cannot imagine the building jumped in front of him and caused the collision. If there was no police investigation, I certainly hope you gathered ID from the driver and can follow up to make claim on his automobile insurance policy. If you cannot locate the necessary information, file a claim on your homeowner's policy and let your insurance company do the work to track him down and seek subrogation (reimbursement) from the insurance company that should cover his negligence. Save that option for last, though, as you do not want a claim appearing on your insurance history if you can avoid it.

Read more
5/14/13, 2:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now