Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

My wife has a poor credit score, while mine is good. We want to purchase a home. Is there a way to purchase the home in my name only, using only my credit to secure a good loan/rate? Although not ideal, she is willing to be excluded from the loan, since we have found a great home to purchase. The home is located in Las Vegas.

Thank you.

Asked on 1/20/13, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you can qualify for the loan, what you propose is perfectly appropriate. However, may I suggest that upon receiving the financing that you consider placing your Wife's name on the Deed. Doing so would not violate the financing in your name alone.

Read more
2/15/13, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now