Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

California trust legal in Nevada?

We formed a trust in 2004 when living in California. Is that trust legal in Nevada -- do we need to make any changes because we moved?

Our home is in the name of the trust -- we wish to remove me as a trustee and make me a beneficiary instead.

Thank you.

Asked on 11/20/06, 11:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Law Offices of Jeffrey A. Cogan, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: California trust legal in Nevada?

You do not need to change the trust as if it is valid in California, it is valid in the other 49 states. However, if you need help to remove you as a trustee and add you as a beneficiary, you will probably need help with that, which is something that I can do.

Read more
11/21/06, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now