Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

How can I cancel my existing Living Trust, as I am relocating overseas permanantly and I have abso. no assests in America?

Asked on 1/30/13, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming it is a revocable living trust, you can either form a new trust that supercedes the old one or revoke the existing trust. To do the latter, you must call in any copies of your trust that may be out (never a good idea to allow copies out into circulation, by the way!) and retitle any and all assets that were in the name of the trust to your own name. If you did substantial business with anyone in the name of the trust, you may wish to send them notice of the revocation, so they do not rely upon the trust as the entity with which to continue to deal.

Are you certain you have zero American assets? No business entity or retirement accounts or pension funds? No bank deposits or CD's or stock holdings or bonds? If you are completely certain, then the trust owns nothing and serves no legal purpose (in regards to assets), so could die a natural death for lack of utility. Make sure, though, that there are not other loose ends left untied, like a durable power of attorney, for example.

Read more
2/18/13, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now