Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

As the closest (by location) relative (cousin) to an individual who died, what is the process to apply to be Executor of the deceased's Estate (less than $20,000 total)? There is no Will (that can be determined). Niece & 4 Nephews are closest relatives & in different States (UT & CA).

Asked on 4/04/13, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nevada has a nice shortcut to avoid probate for an estate of less than $20k value. It is called an "affidavit of entitlement," and is a written, sworn statement by the natural heir that he/she is the person most entitled to the assets, has given proper notice to all other similar claimants, and more than 40 days have passed since the relative passed away. It can be used with banks, the DMV and other holders of assets, but is unavailable to any estate that includes real estate of any kind. Google and read up on NRS 146.080.

Read more
4/10/13, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now