Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

If you are an heir to assets that are in another state does the lawyer in charge of the will protect you from another heir going in and taking things

Asked on 7/26/11, 1:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Reed Reed & Mansfield
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The general rule is that the lawyer hired by the personal representative to probate the will represents the personal representative and not all of the heirs. This is especially true if there is a conflict between the personal representative and other heirs. So, in general, in such a situation, the heir will have to hire their own lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/11, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now