Legal Question in Workers Comp in Nevada

I have been out on workmens comp since may 5, 2009. my employer is now cancelling my group health insurance through work. can they do that?

Asked on 8/06/09, 4:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Fischer Fischer Sanders, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nevada Workers' Compensation does not guarantee continued group health insurance coverage. If your claim is accepted for benefits it is for the accepted body part(s) only and only for that treatment authorized by workers' compensation first.

Remember Nevada is a right-to-work state which means the employer can do anything regarding matters related to your employment so long as their actions are not illegal (e.g in breach of contractual right as for example if you fall under a union collective bargaining agreement which provides certain rights post termination relative to group health insurance or discriminatory practices in violation of federal law).

I hope this helps. You can find additional information at: http://www.nevadaworkcomplaw.blogspot.com.

Read more
8/12/09, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now