Legal Question in Business Law in New Hampshire

I had an estimate done to repair my chimney and was given a written proposal of $1,800. It was signed and agreed to by both parties. I paid them a 50% deposit of $900 to have the work scheduled to be done, today (5/1/2013).

When they showed up to do the work I was told they will need to do it at another time as they feel the estimate was way wrong. Stated that if they did it at the price that was given they would be doing it for less than free. Said they will be in contact later on this with details and to try and reschedule.

The person who came out to do the estimate took pictures of the chimney and saw everything first hand so there were no surprises; they knew what the job was.

Can I hold them to this contract?

The only additional costs they left provisions for on the proposal was if any alteration or deviation from the specifications involving extra costs. And there is no alteration or deviation from the original proposal.

Asked on 5/01/13, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roy Weddleton Granite Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would have to see the actual agreement but generally you should be able to hold the contractor the original price.I f you had no reason to think that the price was so low as to almost be unbelievable, the courts will generally uphold the contract based on the bad calculations of the contractor.

Read more
5/01/13, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now