Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New Hampshire

gun laws and A felony

I was convicted in '97 for a felony out of M.A. I now live in N.H. can I legally purchase and own a firearm in N.H.

Asked on 11/29/08, 9:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Winters Cohen & Winters, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: gun laws and A felony

Almost certainly not (it technically depends on the nature of the Mass. felony conviction). Not only can you not purchase or own a firearm, you can't even possess one - meaning have it under your control or ownership in any manner. If you do it's a felony punishable by a prison sentence.

Read more
11/29/08, 11:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now