Legal Question in DUI Law in New Hampshire

What is my liability for my spouse's DUI?

My wife drives drunk. What is my responsibility? Should I report her? Am I liable for claims against her as a result of DUI accidents? Can my car driven by her be impounded?

Asked on 8/09/06, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is my liability for my spouse's DUI?

You have a civil liability for claims arising out of accidents. Any vehicle being driven can be impounded if she arrested for DUI. Contact me if you would like to discuss your options, including involuntary committment to a facility to treat her alcoholism.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/06, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now