Legal Question in Family Law in New Hampshire

My husband and I have been seperated since 2011 and we have a two and half year old son. He was active duty Navy in Japan until this month. He asked the courts here in New Hampshire to extend our court hearing until he returned to the states and they gave him until January 2014 to let them know if not they will schedule our court case with or without him present. However he will not pay me child support without being forced too. I have proof from his command that he is no longer in Japan but the courts wont accept it since its not from him! so I could be looking at another nine months to a year without any support from him. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on 9/13/13, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Hall Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to get counsel that is experienced in dealing with the military. Even without involving the courts, your husband's military superiors will order him to provide a suitable amount of support until a court order is in place- pursuant to Navy regulation.

Read more
9/13/13, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now